Traveling on the Circuit

2012-2013 Results

ChoMUN

Best Delegate
Neil Christy, COL ’14 – The Voyage of Ferdinand Magellan
Brendan Viola, MSB ’13 – BBDO Advertising Agency
Isobel Blakeway-Phillips, SFS ’16 – Falklands JCC, United Kingdom

Outstanding Delegate
Nick Bellomy, SFS ’13 -Privy Council of His Majesty Henry VIII
Dane Shikman, SFS ’13 – South Yemen Movement, 2010
Jeffrey Caso, SFS ’15 & Luke Young, MSB ’15 – Biotechnology in Food Security: Working Group of the Secretary-General
Harrison Baker, COL ’15 – Chinese Ministry of State Security
Theresa Lou, SFS ’14 & Matthew Quallen, SFS ’16 – United Nations Security Council

Verbal Commendation
Pavan Rajgopal, SFS ’15 & Chris Dienst, SFS ’15 – Cabinet of Rajiv Gandhi
Andrew Scott, SFS ’14 – Falklands JCC, Argentina
Shom Mazumder, SFS ’15 – Imperial War Cabinet of the British Empire
Yasmin Faruki, SFS ’16 & Sarah Pemberton, SFS ’15 – Defending America

NYUMUNC – Large Outstanding Delegation

DSC_0117 1

Best Delegate
Harrison Baker, COL ’15 – USA
Andrea Cohen, SFS ’15 – Brunei

Outstanding Delegate
Allison Kim, SFS ’16 – Vietnam

Honorable Mention
Tony Lin, COL ’14 – China
Theresa Lou, SFS ’14 – Republic of China (Taiwan)
Andrew Lyu, SFS ’16 – USA
Aditya Salgame, SFS ’16 – India
Andrew Scott, SFS ’14 – Indonesia

UCBMUN – Best Small Delegation

556807_546029142104436_1899953825_n

Best Delegate
Chris Dienst, SFS ’15 — Human Rights Council
Theresa Lou, SFS ’14 — International Court of Justice

Outstanding Delegate
Dane Shikman SFS ’13 — Pakistan National Security Council
Taylor Wettach SFS ’13 — Indian National Security Council
Nursultan Eldosov SFS ’14 — Kuomintang of China
Yasmin Faruki SFS ’16 — League of Nations

McMUN – Best Large Delegation

DSC_3141

Best Delegate

Nick Bellomy, SFS ’13 – The American War on Organised Crime
Anais Carmona, SFS ’14 – KGB
Yasmin Faruki, SFS ’16 – The Organization of Islamic Cooperation
Jeff Caso, SFS ’15 and Isobel Blakeway-Phillips, SFS ’16 – The World Health Summit
Harrison Baker, COL ’15 – UNAMIR, Rwanda
Luke Young, MSB ’15 – The Frost-Nixon Interviews

Outstanding Delegate

Dane Shikman, SFS ’13 – Ad-Hoc Committee
Andrew Scott, SFS ’14 – Hutus, Rwanda
Nursultan Eldosov, SFS ’14 – The German Olympics

Book Award

Emilie Siegler, SFS ’14 – The Social Media Summit

Honorable Mention

Chris Dienst, SFS ’15 – BRICS
Shom Mazumder, SFS ’15 – Annual Bank Conference on Development Economics
Sarah Pemberton, SFS ’15 – The International Association of Oil and Gas Producers
Nicolas Walker, SFS ’16 – DC Comics
Tommy Larson, SFS ’13 and Aditya Salgame, SFS ’16 – SOCHUM

UPMUNC XLVI – Outstanding Large Delegation

Best Delegate

Dane Shikman, SFS ’13 – Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary General
Anais Carmona, SFS ’14 – Reign of Terror
Dylan Binnie, SFS ’15 – MCU
Harrison Baker, COL ’14 – United Nations National Security Council
Taylor Wettach, SFS ’13 – ASEAN
Sam Brothers, COL ’14 – The Wire

Outstanding Delegate

Catalina de la Sota, SFS ’14 – UNIDO
Theresa Lou, SFS ’14 – International Maritime Organization
Emilie Siegler, SFS ’14 – Sixth Committee Legal, UN General Assembly
Aditya Salgame, SFS ’16 – Sixth Committee Legal, UN General Assembly
Jeff Caso, SFS ’15 – First Committee DISEC, UN General Assembly
Luke Young, MSB ’15 – First Committee DISEC, UN General Assembly

Honorable Mention

Brendan Viola, MSB ’13 – Jekyll Island
Michael Lopesciolo, SFS ’13 – EcoFin

Verbal Commendation

Caitlin Pharo, SFS ’13 – Third Committee SOCHUM, UN General Assembly
Tricha Kumar, SFS ’14 – Third Committee SOCHUM, UN General Assembly
Alicia Chavy, SFS ’14 – Fourth Committee SECPOL, UN General Assembly
Claire Zeng, SFS ’15 – Fourth Committee SECPOL, UN General Assembly
Kevin Meurer, SFS ’16 – Sixth Committee Legal, UN General Assembly
Allison Kim, SFS ’16 – Sixth Committee Legal, UN General Assembly
Nick Bellomy, SFS ’13 – Prohibition Committee
Matthew Quallen, SFS ’15 – JCC Civil War: Confederacy

BARMUN V – Best Large Delegation

Best Delegate
Catalina de la Sota, SFS ’14 – Estado Novo of Portugal
Nursultan Eldosov, SFS ’14 – Cabinet of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Anais Carmona, SFS ’14 – Executive Cabinet of Mexico
Sam Brothers, COL ’14 – Chinese Ministry of State Security
Nick Bellomy, SFS ’13 – Communist Party of North Vietnam
Dane Shikman, SFS ’13 – United States National Security Council

Outstanding Delegate

Dylan Binne, SFS ’15 – Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Neil Christy COL ’14 – Executive Committee of Serco Group
Caitlin Pharo, SFS ’13 – Sandinista National Liberation Front

Honorable Mention

Joe Albanese, SFS ’14 – Saudi Aramco
Tony Lin, COL ’14 – Executive Cabinet of Mexico

SCSY XXXV – Outstanding Large Delegation

Best Delegate
Anais Carmona, SFS ’14 – Syrian Uprising
Theresa Lou, SFS ’14 – North Korea: 2040
Andrea Cohen, SFS ’14 – Infinite Jest
Sam Brothers, COL ’14 – Republican National Committee

Outstanding Delegate
Reno Varghese, SFS ’16 – Star Wars: The Galactic Empire
Dolly Moorhead, COL ’16 – NATO
Matthew Quallen, SFS ’16 – Communist Party of China: 2007-2013
Bella Blakeway-Phillips, SFS ’16 – Council of Deceased Political Leaders
Nick Walker, SFS ’16 and Shom Mazumder, SFS ’15 – United Nations Security Council
Tricha Kumar, SFS ’14 – Revolutionary War

Honorable Mention
Jeff Caso, SFS ’15 – Roma Solaris
Neil Christy, COL ’14 – Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary General